How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17635
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 months and now I started but it has lasted 2 weeks

Resolved Question:

Skipped period for 2 months and now I started but it has lasted 2 weeks. Is this from build up from 2 months skipped? I am 36. Thanks
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.

Still are you continuing bleeding?

Are you on any contraceptive or oral contraceptive?

Have you done any home pregnancy test?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Yes, I am still bleeding. Not heavy but a decent amount. Today for about 7 hours it almost dissappeared but came back this evening. I am not on birth control and I did take a pregnancy test the 2 months I missed and it was negative
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.

Thank you for the information.

The bleeding is not due to that you are 35 years.

It is unusual age for perimenopause though it can happen.

The condition is called menorrhagia.

There can be many possibilities like infection, hormonal imbalance, fibroid uterus,any growth, dysfunction of ovaries etc.

There can be a hormonal imbalance in the last 2 months when you did not get any period.

The endometrium developed in excess and eventually sheds by way of heavy menstrual bleeding.

If it continues and or the next cycle have same repetition the cause needs to be found out.

In that case, you should have an examination by gynecologist to find the cause & start treatment.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you