How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31317
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

cell..testicles but in between the kidneys..conceive

This answer was rated:

Could a germ cell tumor cause sterility in a male? The tumor was not in the testicles but in between the kidneys. We were trying to conceive before my husband was diagnosed for a few years. There was no surgery, but chemo later. I know chemo could affect it.



What is your husband's semen report?


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
It has never been tested.   Our insurance doesn't cover any fertitity care. I had the history of endrometriosis, 15 years ago though, so I could be the problem.



A germ cell tumor which has not affected the testes, should not be associated with the changes in semen. Though, as you mentioned chemotherapy can affect the sperm counts and their motility. Whenever the fertility issues arise, both the partners should be evaluated. So a semen test which is not very expensive can guide if only one partner needs medical attention or both. Especially with a history of chemotherapy.


I hope this was helpful to you. If it was, please remember to ACCEPT the answer so I can get compensated for my work. if you have any more questions, please feel free to ask. I am truly privileged to help you, and I want to make sure that you are satisfied with your answer.


Good luck!


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions