How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Milli, RN Your Own Question
Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4139
Experience:  20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Milli, RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking a drug called bystolic 5mg for high blood pressure,

Resolved Question:

I am taking a drug called bystolic 5mg for high blood pressure, along with caudet,accupril, Recently the bystolic was raised to 10mg and I have had shortness of breath, extensive swelling in my legs and feet, also coughing. Should I stop the bystolic. I am from In and will be in Fl until April
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 7 years ago.

Hi there and thanks for using


Bystolic could definitely cause the swelling of the feet and legs and also shortness of breath. I cannot advise you to stop the Bystolic altogether, but I can advise you to seek medical attention as this is listed as a more "serious side effects".



Nurse Milli, RN and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you