How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33466
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

her appendix

Resolved Question:

my daughter had an laproscopic appendectomy 4 1/2 weeks ago, and the for the last 1 1/2 weeks has had intermittent severe pain in the sight where her appendix was. Is this normal?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Greetings.

 

No, this is not normal. This needs investigations. An ultrasound is the first step, apart from physical evaluation. Mild grade infection in the abdominal wall, adhesions (scarring in the abdomen) are some of the common causes for this kind of pain. Contacting the surgeon would be prudent.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
we did contact the surgeon, and he did not know what it would be. He did not think it would be an infection, as that would have shown up in the first 2 weeks after surgery. Is is unusual for the pain to come and go a couple of times a day 2 1/2 weeks post-surgery? she started back at volleyball 2 1/2 weeks ago, but it does not necessarily seems related as it doesn't hurt near when she practices.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

 

I agree the infection is not the usual cause, though abdominal wall infection may present late. Still any infection should give continuous pain than intermittent pain. An intermittent pain may be caused by the scarring or adhesions. When the diagnosis is not certain, investigations, need to be done.

 

I hope this was helpful to you. If it was, please remember to ACCEPT the answer so I can get compensated for my work. if you have any more questions, please feel free to ask. I am truly privileged to help you, and I want to make sure that you are satisfied with your answer.

 

Good luck!

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you