How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16160
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just started Citalopram 20m g I have taken it for

Resolved Question:

I have just started Citalopram 20m g I have taken it for
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 years ago.

Hello, Andrea,

 

Welcome back to Just Answer. It looks like your question was cut off before you finished. All it says is "I have just started Citalopram 20m g I have taken it for..." I'll be waiting for you to finish it.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I have taken four days of Citalopram 20 mg so far and have headaches and some shakiness is this normal should I reduce the dose to 10 mg
or discontinue the medication I cannot get to my doctor until Monday
thank you very much
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for the additional information. About 1 in 5 people who take citalopram have these symptoms at the beginning. Nausea, and difficulty sleeping are other common symptoms. Often their doctors will reduce the dosage for the first week and then go to 20 mg. Dangerous side effects are things like feeling suicidal. If that occurs, you should go to the ER immediately or call 911 and speak with the dispatcher.
A. Schuyler, NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you