How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saurabh Joshi Your Own Question
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4665
Experience:  Physician,Neuro and Vascular Interventional Radiologist
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Saurabh Joshi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a bulge develops on the left of the shoulder near the neck.

Resolved Question:

If a bulge develops on the left of the shoulder near the neck. There is no pain. What would be the cause ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.

Is this a soft bulge ?

When did you first notice it.

Do you have any restriction of movements ?

How large is it ?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

It is a soft bulge.


About 6 months ago.


No restriction of movement.


Not large, about the size of a ping pong ball. It goes away when I lift my arm.

Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.
Does this bulge move when you try to compress it ?

Have you had any tests / seen a doctor ?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No it doesn't move when I compress it. It is really soft. No I have not seen a Doctor.
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.

A soft painless lump is most probably a lipoma, this is a benign overgrowth of adipose tissue ( fat ) and can be left as it is if it is not causing cosmetic hindrance.

Please have it examined by a doctor to confirm its origin.

Your doctor might order an Ultrasound of that area to confirm that this is a liopma.

I hope this helps you.

Kindest Regards,


Dr.Saurabh Joshi and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Thank You, Doctor


I will get it checked out. At 57 years old, I think I will come across several buldges and small pains and abnormalities in the coming years. However I will have each one checked out.


Thank you for the advice.