How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Medicine Your Own Question
Family Medicine
Family Medicine, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 710
Experience:  Board certified Family Medicine
14336722
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Medicine is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can Prilosec be taken on a daily basis The package says 14

Customer Question

Can Prilosec be taken on a daily basis? The package says 14 consecutive days....then once every 4 months. It worked great for the 14 days...but my acid reflux is back!! Thank you.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Family Medicine replied 8 years ago.

Hello

Prilosec(omeprazole) can be taken on daily basis for longer times. it is good medication to reduce acid reflux and also protect from ulcers.

It should be taken 30 minutes before breakfast .

Best wishes

Family Medicine, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 710
Experience: Board certified Family Medicine
Family Medicine and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

 

Thank you! I wonder why they suggest a 14 day treatment....than 1 treatment every 4 months...?? Especially if it's OK to take daily. ??

 

Thanks again!

Expert:  Family Physician replied 8 years ago.
It is important to understand the REASON for this label information. The FDA approval of Prilosec for over-the-counter use requited this particular language to protect individuals who are treating themselves without a physician prescription.

Prilosec can treat the symptoms of esophageal reflux, peptic ulcers or other more serious conditions - even stomach cancer. For this reason - if you still have symptoms after 14 days you really should see a physician to exclude a more serious condition.

UNDER PHYSICIAN ADVICE - AFTER AN APPROPRIATE EVALUATION AND PROPER DIAGNOSIS it is safe to continue this medication long term.
Expert:  Family Medicine replied 8 years ago.
Thank you FamilyPhysician for useful comments. I forgot to mention this . Yu must see your physician for proper diagnostic and clincal evaluation.