How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Woke up this morning with extreme dizziness (room spinning)

Resolved Question:

Woke up this morning with extreme dizziness (room spinning) . This has never happened to me before. It didnt matter which way I turned it continued and was accompanied by a rapid heart beat and nauesea. I stood up thinking that would help, but it only made it worse. I am lying in bed and it is ok, but anytime I have to get up I am afraid that I am going to fall over.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 7 years ago.
Besides the spinning, do you have any other issues?

Weakness, numbness?
Trouble with hearing out of either ear?

Have you had a recent viral illness? Ear infection?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
On 3 occasions in the last month I have had a pounding sensation in my right ear and have had ringing several times.. I went to the doc on Monday and she said I have fluid in my right ear and gave me a Z-pack saying it was an infection. I didn't have the spinning until it woke me up this morning.
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 7 years ago.

There are many different causes of "vertigo", which is the sensation of the room spinning.

Many of these causes come from irritation of the inner ear, which helps to control balance, and irritation can cause vertigo.

Infection of one of these structures, the labyrinth can cause vertigo, and can also be seen in relation to infection of the middle ear (which you appear to have).

If you do not have significant improvement over a couple of days, or have fever, hearing loss, or worsening nausea/vomiting, you should return to your doctor for reevaluation, as worsening may mean intravenous antibiotics are required for the infection.
Dr. Mark and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions