How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Salar Your Own Question
Salar
Salar, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  int.medicine board eligible, research fellowship cardiology.. working at UTMCK
11855647
Type Your Health Question Here...
Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you are allergic to ibuprofen, can you take anti-inflammatories

Resolved Question:

If you are allergic to ibuprofen, can you take anti-inflammatories such as celebrex?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Salar replied 7 years ago.
what happened when you took ibuprofen?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I broke out in hives and itched all over.
Expert:  Salar replied 7 years ago.
you should not take celebrex if you are allergic to ibuprofen. you can tylenol or ask your doctor for ultram.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
So does that mean that no anit-inflammatories are tolerated?
Expert:  Salar replied 7 years ago.
usually if you develop hives with one .. the other NSAIDs should be avoided. you have taken aleeve without any problem and that is an nsaid too. so you may want to make sure that you really are allergic.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
How do you check to find out if you really are allergic?
Expert:  Salar replied 7 years ago.
WELL THE ONLY WAY TO CHECK WOULD BE TO ASK THE DOCTOR WHO TOLD YOU ABOUT THE ALLERGY OR REMEBER IF YOU TOOK SOMETHING ELSE AT THE SAME TIME WHEN YOU BROKE INTO HIVES. OTHER METHODS INCLUDE RE-EXPOSURE TO THE MEDICINE BUT THAT CAN BE DANGEROUS AND SHOULD BE DONE IN PROTECTIVE ENVIRONMENT.
Salar and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions