How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Medicine Your Own Question
Family Medicine
Family Medicine, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 710
Experience:  Board certified Family Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Medicine is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have weeping ears, if i do not dry them they form a crust.

Customer Question

i have weeping ears, if i do not dry them they form a crust. what can this be. they are also very echty.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Family Medicine replied 7 years ago.


Thank you for your question. It is privilege to help you.


Is there any smell in ear secretions?

Since how long you have this problem?

What tests have been done to diagnose underlying cause?

What meds have been tried with what result?

How old are you?

Are you allergic to anythiing?


Please provide more information.



Customer: replied 7 years ago.

there is no smell.


a year or more.






penicellin, bactrim,

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
i still do not have an answer!
Expert:  Family Medicine replied 7 years ago.

Thank you for your patience. I appreciate it as I was dealing with another customer while waiting a reply from you.


If there is no smell, theere is least possibility that you have infection. Infection in middle ear or mastoid can cause smelly ear discharge and must be treated with broad spectrum antibiotics alongwith with possible clearance of infection reservoir.


There are several causes of non smelly ear discharge like


binswangers disease etc.

MRI of the ear area or CT scan with contrast should be able to know the underlying structural cause like cholesteatoma.

If it is long standing since more than a year, it warrants diagnostic evaluation to know the cause as treatment is based on cause.

You may not need any antibiotics for thsi at all if it is not because of infection.

You should have consultation from ENT for comprehensive diagnostic and clinical evaluation for this ongoing problem in order to preserve your hearing and other complications.


Best wishes