How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1683
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Infectious Diseases and Internal Medicine.
13956133
Type Your Health Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood work came back with elevated wbc 11.4, elevated granulocytes

This answer was rated:

My blood work came back with elevated wbc 11.4, elevated granulocytes 8.02 low monocytes 3.5 low sodium serum 134, low chloride serum 100 and glucose on a fasting test of 105. Uric acid (8.10) and GGt serum (53) elevated. What does this mean? I am seeing my cardiologist tomorrow. He drew the blood at my heart echo 3 weeks ago. Thanks! I am 44 yr old female, with no health problems. Recently noticed floppy heart rythem that I could feel all the time. Have blood pressure on the high side. Am now taking smallest dose Atenelol 25 mg daily.

Hello sharron-

 

Your White blood cells are slightly high- This always needs to be interpreted in the proper context. While this may be the sign of an infection ( anything form a respiratory infection, to a UTI to sinusitis), this mildly elevated value can be seen from certain medications, from mild dehydration, or even as a "stress" response.

 

Your fasting glucose is a little high and can imply an "impaired glucose tolerance" , or an early form of diabetes/ or a predisposition to it- It should be repeated/ followed and possibly have a glucose challenge test.

 

The mild elevation of uric acid could be related to diet, or medications, or a genetic predisposition. Elevated uric acid can lead to gout.

 

The mild elevation of GGT is a liver enzyme- It should be interpreted in context with other liver tests, and by itself does not mean very much of concern. If other liver tests are elevated, further investigations are indicated.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Since I was on no meds before having the panel, what foods cause the elevated uric acid? Also I have terrible sleep apnea and am having a sleep study on Jan 15th. Is this relative?

I doubt the sleep apnea is relevant to these labs.

 

Here is a good review on diet for hyperuricemia.

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/gout-diet/HQ00765

 

Uric acid levels result from purine metabolism. Elevated levels can be due to alcohol, certain medications and certain foods like meats, organ foods, and legumes.

 

I hope that helps.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.

TheGermDoctor and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions