How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Doctor Harrison Your Own Question
Doctor Harrison
Doctor Harrison, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 301
Experience:  Board Certified Internal Medicine, Former Chief Resident, Yale New Haven Health
Type Your Health Question Here...
Doctor Harrison is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a 3mm sessile polyps removed today from my colon, is

Resolved Question:

I had a 3mm sessile polyps removed today from my colon, is this dangerous?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Doctor Harrison replied 7 years ago.


Sessile refers to the appearance of the polyp, which is fully attached to the bowel wall at the base of the polyp. This does not tell us anything about the polyps cancerous predisposition, however, which is really the most important information.


Polyps are very common and usually cause no problems, but approximately 1 in 20 can eventually lead to cancer if not removed. That is why you had it removed today.


Your doctor will send the polyp to the lab to determine its cellular makeup. Depending on this, he will inform you if it was completely benign or a pre-cancerous lesion. These findings are what will determine your date of next colonoscopy (ranging from 1-5 years).


In general, a single 3 mm polyp like this is very likely to be of no concern, so you shouldn't lose sleep tonight. However, make sure you get the pathology report to confirm there is nothing unexpected.


Congratulations on a successful c-scope!


Please click ACCEPT if this information was helpful.

Doctor Harrison and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you