How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Zia Your Own Question
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1615
Experience:  MBBS, MD, ECFMG certified
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Zia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sudden black eye, no injury.

Resolved Question:

Sudden black eye, no injury.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Zia replied 7 years ago.
Do you have bruises on any other part of the body or ever had them in the past?

When you examine the white of the eye is it normal appearing?

Is your vision normal?

Are you on any medications or suffering from any medical condition?

Please let me know.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No other bruising. eyes normal. vision normal. I take Atenolol. Iam on Iooomg. vitamin D therapy. I have recently taken radioactive iodine for hyperthyroidism.
Expert:  Dr. Zia replied 7 years ago.
By far the most likely cause in your case seems to be a trauma to your forehead or around your eye somewhere. The trauma may have gone unnoticed. The medications that you have been taking and are currently taking should not cause a spontaneous appearance of a black eye. The black eye should go away with time, however I would recommend that if you are pretty sure that you did not have any trauma to your head or around the eyes that you consult your doctor to have your coagulation profile checked to see if your blood is clotting properly.

Kindest Regards
Dr. Zia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you