How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7960
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY LATEST TSH LEVEL WHICH IS 0.07 HAS DROPPED SIGNIFITANTLY.

Resolved Question:

MY LATEST TSH LEVEL WHICH IS 0.07 HAS DROPPED SIGNIFITANTLY. I AM TAKING 100MCG LEVOTHYROXINE REGULARLY. LAST TWO DAYS I HAVE EXPERIENCED PULPITATIONS TWICE AFTER LONG TIME SINCE. PLEASE ADVISE ME WHAT STRENGTH OF SYNTHROID I SHOULD TAKE TO ADJUST THE DOSE ? THANKING YOU IN ANTICIPATIONS.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 8 years ago.
Hi,
You would need to contact your endocrinologist for a specific opinion. However the principle is to try reduction of dose by around 0.025 mg (25mcg) and then recheck the levels after 4 - 6 weeks.
Regards
Dr. Gupta and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
FORMERLY I WAS TAKING BRAND NAME SYTHROID 100MCG. PLEASE ADVISE ME TO TAKE 75MCG ONLY BRAND NAME?
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 8 years ago.
   I would again STRONGLY advise that any change of medication dose should be done after consulting your treating doctor.
   The same medication Synthroid (in this case) would need to be reduced as suggested under medical supervision.
   75 mcg of Synthroid comes in a violet color pack as per the prescribing information
http://www.synthroid.com/PrescribingInformation.cfm
regards