How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17655
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The back of my right ear lobe has been very sore to the touch

Resolved Question:

The back of my right ear lobe has been very sore to the touch for the last week or so. I first noticed it while I was washing my hair in the shower. I have carefully felt around the area and there are no lumps, swelling or redness. Again, it only hurts when I put my finger back there and touch it. I have had a slight lingering cold for the last 7-10 days.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.

As there is no redness on the skin or swelling then this can be due to an inflammation or infection within the external ear canal or otitis externa.

Inflammation there can cause pain here if you move the ear lobe.

Less commonly the cartilage forming the ear lobe can be inflammed also.

An examination is necessary to find the exact cause of it.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Is this something that requires immediate medical attention, or can I monitor the situation and visit my doctor if the condition persists for another week or so?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.
If the pain is much then you will need immediate attention , if it is mild then you can wait for your doctor visit.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you