How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robinson Your Own Question
Dr. Robinson
Dr. Robinson, Naturopathic Medical Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  Board Certified Naturopathic Medicine, Expert in Bioidentical Hormone Replacement Therapy since 2006
13523535
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Robinson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the dr. atkins diet safe for me taking Lisinopril, Hchlorthiazine,

Resolved Question:

Is the dr. atkins diet safe for me taking Lisinopril, Hchlorthiazine, simavastin and Levothroid
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Robinson replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thank you for your question.

 

Always consult with your doctor about any diet change.

 

Yes, I believe that the Atkin's Diet is generally safe for most people and is safe for people on high blood pressure medications, high cholesterol medications, and thyroid medication.

 

The medications you are taking do not interfere with the ketones that are formed from a high protein diet.

 

I have seen many patients on high protein, low carbohydrate diets have great success with blood pressure and high cholesterol.

 

Good Luck in all that you do with your health.

 

 

Dr. Robinson and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you