How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20410
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
9324755
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

BLOOD SUGAR..MIDDLE FINGERS..MY LEFT HAND ARE STILL SLIGHTLY SWOLLEN

Resolved Question:

I AM 57. ALMOST A YEAR AGO I HAD A STROKE (HIGH BLOOD SUGAR FROM DIABETES) MY LITTLE, RING AND MIDDLE FINGERS ON MY LEFT HAND ARE STILL SLIGHTLY SWOLLEN AND DO NOT BEND, IS THERE HELP FOR ME TO REGAIN THE USE OF THESE FINGERS AND STOP THE PAIN????
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

Greetings,

Physical therapy is usually needed to bring back the power to the paralysed part . If you have not taken any consultation of a physical therapist you need to take such or continue with that. For pain otc analgesics like tylenol can help if there is no contraindication.


Hope this information will help you.
Wish your early recovery.
Any query, please ask.
Regards.
Dr. Su S and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions