How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17658
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been doing heel stretch therapy for a bone spur for

Resolved Question:

I have been doing heel stretch therapy for a bone spur for two months and I still have a dull aching pain in my heel. Should I have my doctor do surgery to get rid of the pain so I can walk normal.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.

As stretch therarapy did not help you, you need reevaluation of the condition.

You should consult doctor to check for the necessity of surgery.

In some cases surgery is the best option.

I hope this information will help.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Just one question. Have you seen my type of therepy do any good for bone spurs?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.
In early stages rest , stretching often helps to decrease the pain. Orthotic devices are also used.

These are extra bone formation like osteophytes. Definitive treatment will be surgery to remove it.