How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrMike Your Own Question
DrMike
DrMike, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 257
Experience:  Residency Trained/Board Certified/Active Emergency Practice
11101997
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrMike is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 biopsies on my esophagus taken, been having GERD, chest pains

This answer was rated:

Hi, I just had 3 biopsies on my esophagus taken, been having GERD, chest pains, problems swallowing and keep popping anti-acids. If they took the biopsies, does this mean they did find something of concern? CJ

Hi,

No. The taking of biopsies is standard. And in someone who has chronic acid reflux, the changes seen in the esophagus on scope often require biospy to be sure there are no pre-cancer or cancer cells. Be sure and get close follow up.

-Dr. Mike

DrMike and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you