How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX husband had an reverse vasectomy 1 year ago he had it for 10 ye

Resolved Question:

he had it for 10 years and we broght sample in after 6 months and procedure worked but only 3 baerley moving sperm is it worth bringing in another sample a year later could his sperm count could of went UP?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.



There is a chance that the motile (moving) sperm count may increase further. The motile count increase is sometimes seen to increase up to total two years year in some cases, from the date of reversal.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
thank you you gave me hope we are dropping off sample tomorrow and hopefully sperm count weny up but one ore question i asked for obgyn is that the kinf pf physician you are
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.



I am a general surgeon and performed almost two hundred fifty vasectomy reversal and around one thousand vas-epididymis anastomosis. I regularly deal in male infertility in my practice.


Male infertility is usually not handled by the obstetrician / gynecologist.


It is pleasure assisting you.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions