How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31636
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi im 24 male, Im thinking about doing steriods and gym work

This answer was rated:

Hi im 24 male, Im thinking about doing steriods and gym work i was wondering if i should inject it or pill form . and would you try talk me out of using it if so do u have any reasons?

Greetings.

 

There is hardly any difference to choose in either of two forms, as both would work in same way. Except, that injectable, start work in a day while oral form may 3-5 days. But as a physician, nobody would advice you to take them. They may be helpful in shaping your body and give you some good early looks, in long term they can be harmful. The side effects and adverse effects are many and affect whole of the metabolism. Without steroids, one can achieve better muscle mass (although that take some more time), but it does not have any affections to our body's normal physiological mechanisms.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
ok i was just thinking about trying them for a month or 2 then just use normal gym work without steriods. Do you think if i only trial it for a month or 2 my body would be ok to recover back to normal metabolism and everthing?

Hello,

 

The body has a high physiological reserves and majority would recover completely in month or two use. But anything which is deleterious for health, medical advice is; not to use them. Although an individual choice is to be respected. Just a caution; a small fraction of people may cause liver and other minor metabolic problems even with short term use.

 

Hope this helps.

 

It is pleasure assisting you.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you