How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Edward Johnson Your Own Question
Edward Johnson
Edward Johnson, U.S. Army Medic
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience:  U.S. Army Medical Services Corps, and Special Forces Med School, Ft. Sam Houstan, Tx; EMT U.AK
Type Your Health Question Here...
Edward Johnson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I may have taken my meds twice by mistake tonight.

This answer was rated:

I think I may have taken my meds twice by mistake tonight. If I did it was within two hours....I took a Fortamet ER 500 mg and a sertraline HCL 100mg tabletev. I tried to count back the pills and I couldn't tell. Will it be ok?

Dear deeanddoug,


I can not tell you for sure what the reaction will be for you in particular. BUT, I can say that if you doubled the 500 mg fortament, that is 1,000 mg, and about half the maximum does. So any adverse effect would be related to your blood sugar. you need to monitor your blood suger and check it frequently. Contact your doctor for absnormal readings.


the maximum does for Sertraline is 200 mg, so you are at the max.


I would feel better if you call your physician about the Sertraline. I do not know how well you tolerate this drug.


You may see a rapid onset of side effects at the higher dose: Nausea, diarrhea/loose stools, dyspepsia, male sexual dysfunction (primarily ejaculatory delay), insomnia, somnolence, tremor, increased sweating, dry mouth, dizziness.


Edward Johnson and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions