How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Victoria Your Own Question
Victoria, Chiropractor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 590
Experience:  25 years overall experience in health care from hospital-based intensive care to private practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Victoria is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Mucinex cancel out the effectiveness of birth control

Customer Question

Does Mucinex cancel out the effectiveness of birth control pills?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Victoria replied 7 years ago.

There has been reports of interactions with co-use of other birth control pills such as Ortho Cyclen 21 & 28, so this is a distinct possibility.

Also long term use of birth control pills can lead to thinning of the uterine lining that may result in abnormal bleeding, as well. But the timing in your case seems too coincidental to the Mucinex. You should report this to your doctor and encourage him or her to make a formal report. Often side effects or interactions of drugs are unknown until enough people take them and report their experiences.

With warm regards,

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
So, does the spotting indicate that I could be pregnant?
Expert:  Victoria replied 7 years ago.
Hello again,

Abnormal bleeding could be indicative of a miscarriage. No birth control is 100% effective, so pregnancy was a possibility.

With warm regards,