How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2229
Experience:  M.B.B.S ; M.D (Psychiatry and Deaddiction), MS. Health Informatics
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been taking Citalopram for the last 2 weeks and missed

Resolved Question:

I've been taking Citalopram for the last 2 weeks and missed a dose last night. I just took my next dose within the last hour and am waves of coldness spread through my body. I'm also afraid to go to sleep and feel as though I could forget to breathe.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 7 years ago.


In my view,if you were having no side effects with the Citalopram,and it was working fine for the last two weeks, by missing just one dose which you took just now ,this type of presentation because of the drug itself is a kind of unusual.

I am assuming, you are not taking others drug and alcohol or other substance of abuse!

There may also be a possibility of some other medical cause other than the drug itself!

If the condition persist or aggravate, you should contact your treating doctor immediately!

If you have any other question, please let me know!


Dr. Vikas and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions