How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31598
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can taking 6 or 7 tylenol per day for 2 years or more be h

This answer was rated:

Can taking 6 or 7 tylenol per day for 2 years or more be harmful?

Greetings.

 

Tylenol is considered to damage liver. Taking this many tablets may be toxic for the liver and this has to be ascertained by the liver function tests. There are no hard and fast rules for that as some individual do tolerate the same amount of medication for long while in some, liver may get compromised with these doses. So, an individual has to be investigated and monitored.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
What might the signs of a toxic liver besides the yellow eyes and skin? Is your liver under your right chest wall or lower? I sometimes have pain lower. I have been getting routine liver tests and am on lovastatin now the tests are normal.

Hello,

 

The normal liver is under the right chest cage wall and cannot be felt. The pain is quite a rare sign of drug induced toxicity of the liver. The early signs are only by the liver enzyme estimations (blood work), as there are no symptoms. Since you have got the blood work done (liver function tests), and they are normal, you should not be worried.

 

It is pleasure assisting you.

 

Dr. Arun

Related Health Questions