How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20335
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering if aspirin or caffeine can affect the accuracy

Customer Question

I was wondering if aspirin or caffeine can affect the accuracy of an ANA test? Can it give a false positive? IS there any evidence to suggest this?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 7 years ago.


Usually titre more than 1: 160 is considered more specific for Lupus. However , you can take the opinion of rheumatologist when you have multiple joint inflammation. The medicines which can cause rise of ANA level are procainamide, hydralazine & dilantin.

Hope this information will help you.
Wish your early recovery
Any query, please ask.