How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17657
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For about the last 2 months my voice slowly goes away. Slight

Customer Question

For about the last 2 months my voice slowly goes away. Slight soreness in throat which is very minor. Sometimes has to actually force myself to actually speak my normal voice.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.

You are most likely having laryngitis.

Rest to the voice is urgent.

This can occur from overuse of voice as in singers, irritation from smoke, infection or also any growth etc.

You should not delay in consulting an ENT doctor to begin proper treatment.

I hope this information will help.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Myself and another employee have the same symtoms. Do you think it is something in the work place. Myself I have been working 7 days a week for the past year. I work in a cold storage warehouse here in florida,.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.
Exposure to cold predisposes to upper respiratory infection. It can be determined by an ENT examination.