How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20337
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is mycoplasma infection in urine tract very dangeroious

This answer was rated:

is mycoplasma infection in urine tract very dangeroious


Do you have any past illness? How it was detected? Was there any other accompanying infection? Can you write the tests undergone?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I have no serious past illness. The mycoplasma been detected therough urine analysis. Here reply from doctor (in September) :

The results of your blood and urine tests are good.
1. Mycoplasma antibody is positive. It is an indication of previous
2. Mycoplasma and ureaplasma culture did not grow any bacteria
(negative). This confirms that you do not have any active mycoplasma
infection in the urine. I have used a different laboratory from your
first test to ensure that there are no differences in the laboratory
3. Urine analysis is normal
4. PSA (prostate specific antigen) is normal
Thank you for sending the detailed report,

Your report shows that there is no active infection. This has been cross checked also by your doctor. So you need not to be worried. The mycoplasma infection is usually not life threatening. It can also be eliminated without treatment too. Take plenty of water which helps in preventing urine infection. Please read the mortality & morbidity section of this resource.

Hope this information will help you.
Wish your early recovery
Any query, please ask.
Dr. Su S and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I will be going to vancouver, canada in November. Can you recommend me doctor who can do another testing for the problem ?
If you still feel symptoms then you can retest it or have an review by an urologist there. For technical reason you can understand we can not recommend any particular doctor.