How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Salar Your Own Question
Salar
Salar, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  int.medicine board eligible, research fellowship cardiology.. working at UTMCK
11855647
Type Your Health Question Here...
Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY SON HAS A VERY BAD CASE OF CYSTIC ACNE HE IS KOREAN ,WE

Resolved Question:

MY SON HAS A VERY BAD CASE OF CYSTIC ACNE HE IS KOREAN ,WE HAVE GONE THROUGH PRO ACTIVE THEN A SPECIALIST AND THEY SAY THERE IS NOTHING THAT CAN BE DONE FOR THEM THEY ARE ALL ON HIS BACK AND ON HIS SHOULDERS IT HAS IS SELF-ESTEAM VERY LOW AND I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF YOU COULD HELP IN ANY WAY. THANKYOU SCOTT MCLAUGHLIN
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Salar replied 8 years ago.
well you need to take him to a dermatologist... e will need strong antibiotics like doxycycline n other acne treatment... that will be the quickest n safe way to get treatment... there are treatment available for this type of acne.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
WHAT ARE SOME OF THE OPTIONS BECAUSE WE WERE TOLD THERE WERE NO OPTIONS AND NO CURE FOR THAT TYPE OF ACNE.
Expert:  Salar replied 8 years ago.
who told you that?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
DERMATOLOGIST AND PLASTIC SURGEON
Expert:  Salar replied 8 years ago.
has he been offered doxycycline and accutane?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
WE USED PROACTIVE, A TON OF OVER THE COUNTER ITEMS, DERMATOLOGIST, PLASTIC SURGEON THE DERMATOLOGIST AND PLASTIC SURGEON SAID THAT THERE WAS NOTHING THAT WOULD TAKE CARE OF CYSTIC ACNE.
Expert:  Salar replied 8 years ago.
well if dermatologist and plastic surgeons think that there is no treatment than i wont be able to comment on it... as they are better trained than me for that particular problem but it will be strange not to offer doxycycline and accutane.
Salar and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you