How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Salar Your Own Question
Salar, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  int.medicine board eligible, research fellowship cardiology.. working at UTMCK
Type Your Health Question Here...
Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 56 yr. old male , basicly good health. For the last few

Customer Question

I am 56 yr. old male , basicly good health. For the last few months ( 8-10) , both of my thumbs joint were it connects to the hand , has sharp pains between the joint back along the tendens. pain killers deaden it and after rotating both thumbs and apply A535 or the like then the pain lessens
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Salar replied 7 years ago.
that is a common place for osteoarthritis to involve ... arthritis is due to ongoing aging , degenarative changes and wear n tear .. it requires Xray and exam.. treatment is ibuprofen or aleeve. please see your doctor.