How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17765
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

lower right abdominal pain when sitting, relieved by shifting

Resolved Question:

lower right abdominal pain when sitting, relieved by shifting weight to the left or standing. Med Hx includes, IBS, Hemochromotosis, Left ovarian cyst, ADHD. Medications: Phentermine (for weight and ADHD), Lotronex (for IBS).
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

How long you are feeling this pain?

Can you feel any tenderness?

Any lump?

How is your stool & urine?

Any radiation of pain to any part?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Started tonight about 3 hours ago when sitting. Immeditely went away when shifted left, at one point I had to actually stand up to relieve the pain. Lasted about 30 minutes and after standing for awhile went away. Now when sitting, the pain is just a dull throb. It does not radiate and is a sharp localized pain in the lower most part of the right quadrant.

 

Stool/urine has been normal. no tendernous upon palp. slight rebound throb. No lump/bulge. No nausea/vomitting/fever.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for the information.

The pain can be due to colonic spasm, inflammation of gut, muscle spasm or, urinary colic.

The other possibility is the appendicitis, though the history is not typical about it.

But it may present atypically also.

As you are feeling a dull throb & rebounding , you should have it checked up by doctor to rule out that possibility first.

I hope this information will help.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.


Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you