How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr PG M.D. Your Own Question
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D., Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MS
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr PG M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

severe eye pain x2weeks mri neg for ms treated with 1GM solumedrol

Resolved Question:

severe eye pain x2weeks mri neg for ms treated with 1GM solumedrol x 3 days now on po prednisone, takes percocet for pain no relief at all, opthamolgist eval no problems with the eye. cholesteatoma noted on mri was suggested to get a ct of the temporal bone, what can they tell from this and can it cause this severe stabbing eye pain will she require surgery? to remove the possible cyst?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr PG M.D. replied 8 years ago.
A cholesteatoma is collection of desqamatised keratin cells in the middle ear in the form of cyst. Very rarely they may extend to the temporal bone (as suspected in your case). If you are a case of temporal bone cholesteatoma, then you would need surgery to remove it. A CT scan of the temporal bone is needed to look for any fistula of the semicircular canals or the basal turn of the cochlea (these are structures of the ear). Depending on the findings the surgery is planned. The severe pain in the eye is refered pain i.e. the primary lesion (cholesteatoma) in the temporal bone is causing pain in the eye. The removal of cholesteatoma should improve the eye pain and cure it.
Dr PG M.D. and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions