How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31332
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 inches away from her vagina at the two oclock position..OBGYN

Customer Question

My girlfriend has developed painful siss's (not sure on the spelling) 3 inches away from her vagina at the two o'clock position. There are three of them and are about 2/3 the size of a pencil eraser and raise by about 1mm. She is in a lot of pain and is to busy to visit an OBGYN over the next few days. Is there a possible diagnosis or is there any over the counter products that she can use to reduce some of the pain she is in?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.



Are the cysts red and tender?


Since how many days they have been there?


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
a couple days.... it happened three weeks ago and they lasted a week
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.



Following measures can help:


1) Warm compresses twice a day


2) Motrin / Advil (Ibuprofen)


3) Hydrocortisone skin cream application or oatmeal application for soothing


4) Washing with an antibacterial soap


This can be a carbuncle and if the symptoms persists or increase, may need antibiotics from your physician.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

You are welcome.


Best wishes and kindest regards.


Dr. Arun