How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charles Your Own Question
Dr. Charles
Dr. Charles, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal medicine specialist
6554558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Charles is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my boyfriend has a lump in his armpit. is this something to

Resolved Question:

my boyfriend has a lump in his armpit. is this something to be concerned about? it's about an inch in size.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 8 years ago.

hi

From how long he had this lump/

Any recent infection?

Does he had fever in recent past?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
he just noticed on sunday. no infection or fever in the past.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
hi .. are you still there? i'll appreciate an answer. thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 8 years ago.
Yes,this enlarged lymph node is of concern.This can be due to some infection or inflammation or other causes.

Lymph node infection is called Lymphadenitis.It is a common complication of certain bacterial infections such as streptococcus or staphylococcus. Fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) may be done.In this technique, a thin, hollow needle is inserted into the mass/lump to extract cells that will be examined under a microscope. based on this the exact diagnosis can be made.X-ray chest & some blood tests may be required.

 

The exact diagnosis can only be made after physical examination & tests.So I advice for your boyfriend to make an appointment with doctor.

 

 

Regards

Dr.Charles.


 

 

Dr. Charles and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you