How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Salar Your Own Question
Salar
Salar, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  int.medicine board eligible, research fellowship cardiology.. working at UTMCK
11855647
Type Your Health Question Here...
Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My HDL and LDL counts are very good (dont have them in front of me

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am almost 57 years old and have been taking Lipitor (10Mg) for about 5 years. My HDL and LDL counts are very good (don't have them in front of me but somewhere are 167 and 70). My question is: does lipitor also clean out possible clog areas that might've pre-existed my starting to take Lipitor or does it only prevent new ones?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Salar replied 8 years ago.
high cholestrol causes atherosclerosis which is the narrowing of the vessel. Lipitor brings high cholestrol down and slows/stops the process of atheroscelrosis. if a vessel is already clogged.. stent is used to open it. lipitor will not open it up but used long term will prevent further damage.
Salar and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you