How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Salar Your Own Question
Salar, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  int.medicine board eligible, research fellowship cardiology.. working at UTMCK
Type Your Health Question Here...
Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

swelling in my lower legs and knee and ankle stiffness..leg

Resolved Question:

I have swelling in my lower legs and knee and ankle stiffness. My leg feel wobbley. I am running a temp and feel dizzey with a overall shakiness. Some kind of tingling senstion in back of neck and head. I do have some lower back pain as well. I am 45 yrs old a female no children. I am overwieght and had a gastric bypass 11yrs ago. I do smoke and drink wine. I never had high blood pressure but my sugars can be low and elevate quickly. This is not the first time I have experienced these symptoms but it usally goes away in a day or two. I have been feeling this way for several days and feels like it is not getting better.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Salar replied 8 years ago.
swelling of the legs could be from several causes inclduing blood clot, varicose vein( incompetent valves )/ chronic venous stasis,kidney problems, heart problems , liver problems, infections and medicines, It is important to have ultrasound of the legs to rule out clot, cbc and BMP/ LFTS to evaluate liver and kidney. Echocardiogram for heart function. Usual medicines that can cause swelling in legs are aleeve/ ibuprofen, norvasc, rosiglitazone. A physical exam should be done to rule out infections.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I have been taking aleve and Ibupofen. But what of the fever?
Expert:  Salar replied 8 years ago.
fever could be a part of phlebitis or DVT if any. As I said earlier it is important to have this checked sooner than later. If you can stay off aleeve /ibuprofen that will be good for now until you see your doc.
Salar and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you