How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31641
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my stomach that has balled up and has caused my stomach to swell

Resolved Question:

As a user of antacids for over 33yrs, is it possable that I could have left over food in my stomach that has balled up and has caused my stomach to swell.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

 

Left over food because of antacids or acid blockers is not possible. This can be confirmed by upper gastrointestinal endoscopy (esophagogastroduodenoscopy), which will also give clue for the bloated abdomen. Hiatus hernia is a possibility.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you