How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How big is a 7mm nodule and is it serious

Resolved Question:

How big is a 7mm nodule and is it serious
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
Where is the nodule?

Have you done a CT -scan ? IF YES PLEASE GIVE ME DETAILED REPORT.

Thanks
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

First has Chest X-Ray and it suggested a Ct san which was done. It states extensive emphysematous changes in the bilateral lung field and a 7 mm nodule noted in the left midlung region . They recommend short interval follow up evaluation of this nodule recommended in three months to ensure stability. I do have an appt scheduled with a lung doctor. Just wanted to know what to expect and is it serious.

 

Thanks,

Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
Thanks for using just answer and additional information.

There are various reason for such nodule like infection , granuloma , tumors i.e adenoma etc , cancer etc.

It is difficult to tell the exact nature without a FNAC or Biopsy.

You are on right tract usually follow up of such lesion is done.

If there is increase in size over period of time it could be cancer or tumor.

If there is no increase and lesion is stable no need to worry.

For details please visit:

http://www.emedicinehealth.com/solitary_pulmonary_nodule/article_em.htm

Thanks
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Is a 7mm nodule normal? Is this caused by smoking over the years.

Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
Any nodule is not normal.

These lesion can occur due to fibrotic changes due to smoking etc.

But you need to do follow up and if there is increase in size biopsy or FNAC is recommended.

Thanks
DR MED MD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you