How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16207
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a TSH count of 1.64 - I know that is within the normal

Resolved Question:

I have a TSH count of 1.64 - I know that is within the normal range but I do have all the symptions of the low throid. I have had 1.39 for counts & up to 3.19. In all fairness to my doctor whom I adore, I do take Tenorim which some of the coldness in my body may come from there but I do feel my throid is low in comparrison to how I feel.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

 

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. Normal TSH is 0.3 to 3.0. You are right that yours is completely within the normal range. However, we don't just look at TSH. We also need to know the level of free T4 to see how your body processes the thyroid hormone. There are a lot of reasons for feeling tired from anemias to depression, too little sleep, too little exercise, etc. The cause in the huge majority of cases is mild depression. With a TSH below 3.0, I would seriously doubt it has anything to do with your thyroid.

 

http://www.wcyh.org.uk/diseases/diseases/fatigue-and-tiredness/

 

http://hcd2.bupa.co.uk/fact_sheets/html/beating_tiredness.html#3

 

A. Schuyler, NP and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you