How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
206912
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What do I do for an allergic reaction to the surgical tape

This answer was rated:

What do I do for an allergic reaction to the surgical tape tht was used during a recent surgery? The tape was used to hold the incision together and has now left me with a red and very itchy area.
Unfortunately, having a skin reaction to tape is a very common thing, but will eventually improve on its own, over a few days.

Generally there is nothing that can be done that will significantly quicken the resolution of this "dermatitis", but the following will help you feel better:

1. Washing the area (gently, since it is still near the healing surgical incision) with soap and water.
2. Calamine lotion to relieve itching
3. Oral benadryl (as you have done)
4. Hydrocortisone cream to help relieve inflammation.

5. You can try other antihistamines (Zyrtec, Claritin) to see if they help.

But be reassured that this will improve on its own, and there isn't much that can be done (besides oral steroid medications by prescription for severe reactions).

http://www.emedicinehealth.com/contact_dermatitis/page7_em.htm#Self-Care%20at%20Home
Dr. Mark and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX been using a 1% hydrocortisone cream(over the counter, coraid). would a prescription cream be more effective?
A prescription cream may be more effective (e.g. it will be a higher concentration of the steroid in the cream.)
Dr. Mark and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thanks so much for the quick, professional response. I think it would be helpful to allow for follow up questions provided they are connected to the original problem and diagnosis/evaluation.