How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr J Burk Your Own Question
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2639
Experience:  MBBS MRCGP
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr J Burk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My skin is sensitive to the touch of clothing

Resolved Question:

My skin is sensitive to the touch of clothing
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr J Burk replied 8 years ago.

That is a most difficult problem.

Is this all over?

How long has it been going on?

Are you on any medication for anything else?

Dr Jef
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

confined to scalp, arms and neck and started two weeks ago.

no other medication taken.

Expert:  Dr J Burk replied 8 years ago.

I take it that there is no rash to be seen?

Do the symptoms vary through the day?

Has your own Dr done any blood tests?

Dr Jef
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

There is no rash and my doctor has eliminated shingles.


The feeling is constant and is exacerbated by touching the scalp and neck.


No blood tests have been taken. A couple of months ago I had a painful neck and a physiotherapist applied a rather vigorous and painful neck massage treatment called "The Maitland Treatment" It was successful in that I gained more neck rotation.


Do you think that may have started a nerve sensitivity?



Expert:  Dr J Burk replied 8 years ago.

No I would not consider it too probable that your recent physiotherapy would be the cause.

You have hyperesthesia.

I'll post you a link about this.

It's a poorly understood condition and often no "cause" can be found - I'd usually advise that you try a course of amitryptiline as this is often of benefit. Best that you discuss this with your own Dr.

Dr Jef
Dr J Burk and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions