How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Macy RN Your Own Question
Macy RN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 805
Experience:  RN of 19 years.Experienced in ER, Critical Care, Surgery, Nutrition, Peds,OB/Gyn and Hospice.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Macy RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been constipated the last few days am still passing

Resolved Question:

i have been constipated the last few days am still passing a small amount of 4am this morning i woke with what i belive is wind pain/gas have taken 1 mintec 2 hours ago but the pain has not subsided how long is it meant to take mintec to work in relieving wind pain?,is there any thing else i can take(ie mylanta?)
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Macy RN replied 8 years ago.



Sorry you are not feeling well.


Can you tell me where your pain is located?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
2 inches down from the bottom of my rib cage
Expert:  Macy RN replied 8 years ago.

Is it in the middle or on the side?


Does it hurt if you press there?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
in the middle and if i press on it the pain moves further down when i let go it comes back up
Expert:  Macy RN replied 8 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.


Pain around your belly button can be associated with:

~small intestine disorders



Pain in hte upper middle abd. can be caused by:





It is possible to that you are full of stool.


Do not take any more mintec since you have been constipated.


If the pain continues you need to see the doctor asap.


Take care,



Customer: replied 8 years ago.
so could i take a laxative
Expert:  Macy RN replied 8 years ago.

I don't want to tell you yes because if you do have something going on more than constipation it could be dangerous to take a laxative.



Macy RN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you