How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Salar Your Own Question
Salar, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  int.medicine board eligible, research fellowship cardiology.. working at UTMCK
Type Your Health Question Here...
Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

cat scans

Customer Question

my daughter got a cat scan. Only when this happen the exray person put the contrast in her arm to fast. it swell up alot they admit her in the hospital over nite the swelling went down but now its very painful n swelling again. Is this normal? what would you suggest for her to do now?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Salar replied 8 years ago.
It seems like the IV has infiltrated which happens occasionally but not not a regular basis.If it continues to worsen and become red, inflammed please the doctor to rule out localize skin infection, allergic reaction and or clot. Other wise she cn continue to use icepacks, and or pain meds. Also keep the arm elevated.