How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Susan Ivy Your Own Question
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4058
Experience:  BSN, MSN, CNS
Type Your Health Question Here...
Susan Ivy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking clonahepam for 3 months. I am itching , no rash .

Resolved Question:

I have been taking clonahepam for 3 months. I am itching , no rash . Could this be from the meds or from a new laundry detergant
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Susan Ivy replied 8 years ago.



Thank you for using Justanswer for your question.


I believe you are taking Klonopin, the trade name for clonazepam.


You itching could be from either thing you mentioned. A way to discern which may be causing the reaction is to observe where your itching is. Is it only under area's where you have worn clothing? If so, that could indicate laundry detergent allergy. If the rash is every where, it could be from the Klonopin.


If the itching seems mild, I suggest you take an allergy medication like Zyrtec (recently became available over the counter, it is a non-drowsy formulation, so it should be taken during the day). You may take Benadryl or other brand of dipenhydramine at night (unless you have history of problems with either medication).


If at any time you begin to have difficulty breathing, your lips, mouth, or throat begin to swell, call 911 as these symptoms could indicate you are going in to anaphylactic shock.


I recommend you call your physician tomorrow to report this side effect and get recommendations. If your itching is bothersome, you can seek care at the ER today. They could give you an injection of an antihistamine or cortisone medication.


If you have questions, please reply.


Susan Ivy and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you