How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Susan Ivy Your Own Question
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4058
Experience:  BSN, MSN, CNS
8413180
Type Your Health Question Here...
Susan Ivy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had a lesion on his heal and had stents put in

Customer Question

My husband had a lesion on his heal and had stents put in the leg artery. After 6 months of treatment using regranex it has finally healed. In the last three days a red area has formed above the site and a small blister has formed and it is continually very painful. He has not worn a shoe on that foot for 11 months. We cannot see a doctor today and I don't know how to treat it.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Susan Ivy replied 8 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

Thank you for using Justanswer for your concern.

 

It sounds like you have done a good job except you should wash the area with soap and water (which you may have done). Wounds heal better if exposed to air, although using an antibiotic ointment such as Triple antibiotic or Neosporin ointment can be applied. You will want to place a non-stick dressing over the wound. Leaving the dressing open at night to allow air to the wound, or a light non-stick dressing that will allow air to circulate to the wound is recommended. Most pharmacies sale antibiotic infused dressings and bandaids now. During the day, a nice thick white cotton sock will allow some circulation and make any drainage easily visible.

 

It is very important that if you see streaks coming from the wound to seek emergency care because this indicates the infection has entered a vessel and could quickly be spread to the circulatory system causing septicemia or septic shock.

 

You would also want to seek care if he spiked a high temperature.

 

I hope it stays confined to the wound and you can enjoy the rest of your day. Calling the doctor tomorrow for additional advice or examination is recommended.

 

If you have questions, please reply.

 

Take care,

Susan

Susan Ivy and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I have always washed the area with soap and water and wear rubber gloves. I have already done all that you have suggested. I have not yet seen any streaks to indicate infection but I will watch closely. Thank you.
Expert:  Susan Ivy replied 8 years ago.

Thank you for replying and thank your for accepting the answer. If you have any other questions, I check in every so often (no extra charge).

Susan