How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
206912
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I hope you can help me. My husband about 2 months ago

Resolved Question:

Hi, I hope you can help me. My husband about 2 months ago was diagnoised with squamous cell carsinoma, the doctor operated on his tongue where it was contained he said that it was all removed. my husband has been back to him several times the doctor has checked in his throat said he could not see anything. My husband complains of severe headaches, sore thoat, swelling in the neck and can't eat, his whole mannerism has changed could you tell me what this could possibly be or is there more unseen problems to come
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 8 years ago.
I think that you are proceeding in the correct manner.

When a person has changes that include headaches and personality changes with a history of cancer, one has to worry about recurrence of the cancer.

As such, the CT scan of the head/neck and MRI scans will help to look for any recurrence of cancer, particularly metastatic lesions in the brain, which can cause headache and changes in personality. In addition, your doctor will be doing the bloodwork to make sure electrolytes in the blood (particularly sodium) are at correct levels.

But the first and most important step are these imaging studies to make sure that the cancer has not recurred.
Dr. Mark and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you