How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr J Burk Your Own Question
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2639
Experience:  MBBS MRCGP
5101698
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr J Burk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After colostomy reversal, is it common to pass fresh blood.

Resolved Question:

After colostomy reversal, is it common to pass fresh blood. If so, how much and for how long?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr J Burk replied 8 years ago.
Hi

When was the surgery?

Dr Jef
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

The reversal was 8/27/08. He has been on clear liquids 8/30/08 and 8/31/08. He begin soft liquids today. Has only consumed apple juice, coffee, tea, grape juice and water until last evening (8/31/08) he ate about 3 teaspoons of mashed potatoes and today about 6 teaspoons of apple sauce. He began passing gas 8/31/08 about midnight. Had what he thought was a bowel movement this morning, but it was really only fresh blood similar to a woman's menstral cycle.

He had a lap. bowel resection 4/8/08 and got very ill. Never had increase in white blood cell count and never ran fever. 9 days later, he had gotten worse everyday, very distended belly, all ct scans and endoscopy showed no leakage. However, took him to emergency surgery, found leakage at reconnection site and performed emergency colostomy. Between the two surgeries in April he had some bowel movement, but never bloody like this.

Expert:  Dr J Burk replied 8 years ago.
Hi

Best to let his surgeon know about this - if it is fresh blood then that could indicate infection at the anastomosis.

Dr Jef
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
what is treatment for that?
Expert:  Dr J Burk replied 8 years ago.
Hi

He'd need antibiotics and careful observation.

Dr Jef
Dr J Burk and other Health Specialists are ready to help you