How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Salar Your Own Question
Salar, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  int.medicine board eligible, research fellowship cardiology.. working at UTMCK
Type Your Health Question Here...
Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with a staph infection 4 days ago on 8-30.and

Resolved Question:

I was diagnosed with a staph infection 4 days ago on 8-30.and given antibotics cephalexin (generic for keflex), 500 ml 1cap 2x a day. The other is SMZ/TMP DS 800-160, (generic for Bactrim)- 2 tablets 2x a day. The rea of infection is on my right elbow joint, inflamed, it has spread an inch and a half since Friday. Can I wait until tomorrow, Tuesday, to see the doctor again? They mentioned on Friday that it might have to be drained. Is it worse to wait another day-harder to treat? Thank you so much!
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Salar replied 8 years ago.
If it is progressing .. you should see your doctor sooner than later.It can spread to the joint as well. With the use of antibiotics the area should not increase. Please mark the area with the marker to judge properly.
Salar and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you