How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20329
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im been having nausea and a low grade temp the past 3 days.

Resolved Question:

I'm been having nausea and a low grade temp the past 3 days. I started an antibiotic on Saturday night for a bladder infection. I work in the health field. Do you think its ok for me to go to work?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 8 years ago.

Have you been tested for urinary infection? Any other test ? How much is the temp? What type of job you are doing in health field?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

I have been tested for a urinary tract infection, and I do have one. I'm running 99.5-100.

And I'm a RN. I'm supposed to work today, but I don't feel like going in. I have not had any other test. Is it okay for me to go?



Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for the input.

With mild fever it is possible to go for work. Nausea is usual for urinary infection. But if you feel more nauseating or vomiting or feeling unwell you can seek help from ER to assess your condition . You can also have other tests like blood counts , electrolytes etc.

Hope this information will help you.
Wish your early recovery.
Any query, please ask.
Dr. Su S and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions