How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31326
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a blood clot that they caused in my right breast due to

This answer was rated:

Can a blood clot that they caused in my right breast due to a stereotactic core biopsy travel to my bloodstream or through my chest wall or be dangerous (stroke or heart attack)?



The blood clot in any wound cannot travel back to artery/vein/blood vessels, so there is not at all any danger of them causing stroke, heart attack, lung embolism or any other complications. They would resolve on their own or if are very big, sometimes need aspiration or evacuation. But no other complication occurs, so be rest assured and don't worry.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you